Core Conference Schedule

Core Day 1 | Friday, September 29

Morning Day One
7:30 – 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast – 3rd floor
8:30 – 10:00 am Opening Plenary  Emerald Ballroom
8:30 – 8:40 am Zack Semke Welcome and Setting the Stage: 12th Conference Opening
8:40 – 9:10 am Eric Werling Report from DOE’s Building America: The Road to Zero is Paved with Yellow Bricks
9:10 – 9:15 am MC
9:15 – 9:45 am Zack Semke

A Convenient Truth in Building Design

9:45 – 10:00 am Dan Whitmore (PHAUS), Michael Knezovich (IAC) Passive House Alliance U.S. (PHAUS) program updates & Industry Advisory Council (IAC) updates
10:00 – 10:30 am

Visit Exhibitors & Coffee Break – Seattle Ballroom

10:30 am – 12:30 pm Breakout sessions (unless otherwise noted, presentations run 35 minutes)
Track 1: S-M-L-XL Affordable Across the Country Track 2: Commercial Case Studies Track 3: From Passive Pilots to Policies & Incentives Track 4: Mat’s: Façade System and Window Design: Performance, Comfort, Aesthetics, Economics
Room: Belltown Room: Emerald 2/3 Room: Emerald 1 Room: Pioneer
Moderator Scott Kosmecki Moderator Florian Antretter Moderator Katrin Klingenberg Moderator Alan Gibson
Marc Bailey: Passive house, Habitat for Humanity, farm worker housing, Hudson Valley, NY (Slides PDF)

Sharon Mathes & Tony Holub: Passive house and net zero pursuit in public housing – duplex in Granite City, IL

Mike Steffen and team: Orchards at Orenco, Phase I+II+III – two years in and counting, Hillsboro OR (PDF Slides)

Nicole Schuster & Christina Aßmann: Passive + Living Building research station – combining rigorous building standards for maximum benefit, NY (Slides PDF)

Prudence FerreiraWade Romberger, Benedict Dubbs: Non-residential on the rise: Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency Headquarters, Harrisburg, PA

Sam Rodell & Maren Longhurst: Passive administrative building and dental clinic, Spokane, WA

Charles MacBride & Robert Arlt: A statewide initiative – the expanding influence of passive house in South Dakota (PDF Slides)

Robert Weber & Jess Kincaid: Zero energy ready multifamily buildings – the real thing (PDF Slides)

(20 min ea.)

Panelists:

Patti SouthardDuane JonlinChris Higgins (15 min ea.)

Followed by 35 minute panel discussion

Tessa Smith & Evan Anderson: How to design PH windows, and not break the bank, or your architect’s heart…

Alan Gibson: Passive house and solar – enemies or friends? How window design influences peak loads (Slide PDF)

Duane Carter & Jason Sippel: Façade system choice and detailing for a passive almost all glass office tower in Chicago, IL (PDF Slides)

12:30 – 1:00 pm

Visit Exhibitors – Seattle Ballroom & Lunch – Emerald Ballroom

1:45 – 3:45 pm Breakout sessions (unless otherwise noted, presentations run 35 minutes)
Track 1: S-M-L-XL Affordable Across the Country Track 2: Passive Guidelines for Schools/ Communal Buildings/ Case Studies Track 3: Building Science/ Quality Assurance Track 4: Materials/ Building Science/ Energy Modeling
Room: Emerald 2/3 Room: Pioneer Room: Emerald 1 Room:Belltown
Moderator James Ortega Moderator Galen Staengl Moderator Walter Grondzik Moderator Allison Bailes
Anthony Noga & Alkesh Taylor: An affordable 61 unit MF case study – Sacred Heart Residences, Allentown, PA (PDF Slides)

Dan Luddy: Analysis upfront – the case for modeling early and often, 1300 Pike 45 unit MF, Seattle WA (PDF Slides)

Christoph Stump & team: Affordable hi-rise with 289 units, 425 Grand Concourse, NY, NY

 

Sylvia Wallis: Passive house schools as catalyst for change – advanced energy design guide for zero energy K-12 schools

Peter Amerongen: Westmount Presbyterian Church/ Kindergarden and Right at Home North Glenora Townhouses, Edmonton Canada (PDF Slides)

Will Ives: Passive/Living/Parks – exploring synergies between passive building standards, Living Building and the National Parks, a Youth Campus in Yellowstone, WY (PDF Slides)

Walter Grondzik: ASHRAE Commissioning and PHIUS+  How do they align? (PDF Slides) (25 min)

Sanyog Rathod & Chris Dwyer: Cracking the compartmentalization code (25 min)

Sanyog Rathod & Chris Dwyer: The value of certification – lessons learned (25 min)

Anjanette Green: How continuous monitoring and reporting allows occupants, owners and operators to tune in (25 min)

Michael Aoki-Kramer: High R-value exterior insulated walls – attaching cladding with long screws (PDF Slides)

Randy Van Straaten & Tony Holub: Assessing masonry freeze – thaw risk in the retrofit of a large, old Chicago building (Slides PDF)

Rolf Jacobson & Elizabeth Kutschke: Passive house and net zero energy – three multifamily prototypes compared (size, WUFI® Passive, IES results), MN (PDF Slides)

3:45 – 4:15 pm

Visit Exhibitors & Coffee Break – Seattle Ballroom

4:15 – 5:30 pm Breakout sessions (unless otherwise noted, presentations run 37 minutes)
Track 1: Passive House and Education Track 2: Measured Performance Track 3: Daylighting Strategies/HVAC Design Track 4: Building Science
Room: Belltown Room: Emerald 1 Room: Pioneer Room: Emerald 2/3
Moderator Mary Rogero Moderator Alan Gibson Moderator Colin Schless Moderator Alexis Karolides
Alison Kwok, Donald Corner & Jan Fillinger: Passive house details – solutions for high performance design

Robert Arlt & Charles MacBride: Integrating passive house teaching – an update from SDSU DoArch

James Ortega & Marc Rosenbaum: Modeled vs actual measured performance in MF passive buildings – how do they align? (PDF Slides) (60 min presentation + 15 min Q/A) Keith Simon: Illuminating passive house projects –fundamental day lighting strategies (PDF Slides)

Mingjie Zhao & Chris Fuller:Multi-family passive house HVAC design – theory and practice

Joe Lstiburek: The Water Molecule (75 min) (PDF hosted by BuildingScience.org)
5:30 – 7:00 pm Evening Event: Book Signing – Seattle Ballroom
7:00 – 9:00 pm PHAUS Member Meeting – Emerald 1

Core Day 2 | Saturday, September 30

Morning Day Two
7:30 – 8:30 am Registration & Continental Breakfast – 3rd floor
8:30 – 9:00 am Parallel Keynotes:
Brian Patterson – Emerald 1

The Role of Passive Buildings in the New Energy Network: the Enernet (PDF Slides)

Dr. Yu Zou – Emerald 2/3

China’s Energy Efficiency Policy (PDF Slides)

9:00 – 9:15 am Coffee Break
9:15 – 11:15 am Breakout sessions (unless otherwise noted, presentations run 35 minutes)
Track 1: Builders Hootenanny: Cost Saving Strategies through Prefabricated Construction Track 2: Passive + Zero Integrated Grid Design  Track 3: Building Science/ Global Passive Building Standards Track 4: HVAC systems + Humidity in Low Load Homes
Room: Emerald 2/3 Room: Belltown Room: Emerald 1 Room: Pioneer
Moderator Mike Steffen Moderator Terry Hill Moderator Katrin Klingenberg Moderator Lisa White
Steve Bluestone: A new panelized version of ICF Wall Construction (PDF Slides) (15 min)

Adam CohenHow to Deliver Performance and Value – A Method for Cost Effective High Performance Construction (PDF Slides) (15 min)

Karan Gupta & Mary English: Pre-fabricated building envelope systems in passive house new construction (PDF Slides) (15 min)

Panel discussion.

Jordan FrazinPHIUS+ 2015: Comparing to local energy codes, monitored performance data, and the path toward grid resilience (PDF Slides)

Rob Harmon: The Metered Energy Efficiency Transaction Structure (MEETS)

Dan Johnson & Katy Hollbacher: California dreamin’ – real world implications of the electrification movement for a California passive house (Load-shifting potential in PH) (PDF Slides)

Dr. Deyu Sun & Dr. Li ZhengOptimization on economic efficiency of a typical nearly zero energy building based on life cycle cost method, cold climate of northern China (PDF Slides)(25 min)

Xi Chen &  Dr. Yu Zou: Development and case study of passive buildings in China (25 min) (Slides PDF)

Sayo Okada: PHIJP – passive house movement in Japan (25 min)

Cory Hawbecker & Dan Whitmore: Striving to a higher purpose – high performance building in the Land of the Thunder Dragon, Bhutan (PDF Slides) (25 min) 

 

Lisa White: Latent Loads, Psychometrics, and the Sensible Heat Ratio (PDF Slides)

David Treleven: Performance monitoring of mini splits in mixed-humid climates in low-load homes (PDF Slides)

Kimberly Llewellyn: Systems solutions solving the humidity issues in low load homes (PDF Slides)

11:15 – 12:45 pm

Visit Exhibitors – Seattle Ballroom & Lunch – Emerald Ballroom

12:00 – 12:40 pm Lunch input-session: Graham S. Wright & Lisa White – PHIUS+ 2018: What’s New? (PDF Slides)

Room: Belltown

12:45 – 2:45 pm Breakout sessions (unless otherwise noted, presentations run 35 minutes)
Track 1: Marketing Strategies/ Occupant Behavior/ Client Education Track 2: Passive House as Design & Business Opportunity  Track 3: Developer’s Panel Track 4: Building Science/ Energy Modeling/ Optimization
Room: Pioneer Room: Belltown Room: Emerald 2/3 Room: Emerald 1
Moderator Mark Smith Moderator TBD Moderator Tim Weyand Moderator Allison Bailes
James Geppner & Shari Short: What is behind the decision to opt for a passive house? (PDF Slides)

Peter Troast: Keys to understanding & expanding the market for high performance, healthy homes (PDF Slides)

Dan Levy: Passive building – user behavior, misconceptions, and education opportunities. The start of a user manual (PDF Slides)

Graham Irwin & Spencer Dobrovolny: CaliPASSIV – a prototype production passive house (PDF Slides)

Richard Pedranti: Six Passive house case studies compared (PDF Slides)

Scott Kosmecki: Using passive house standards as design tool

Tim Weyand: Show me the money – how to make passive projects pencil (intro)

Sloan Ritchie: Passive house – the developer perspective (30 min)

Panelists:

Steve Bluestone (Beach Green – PDF Slides), Hank Keating (425 Grand Concourse), Agustin Enriquez (Kiln Apartments)

Colin SchlessFlorian Antretter & Kristopher Dane: What’s next – bringing parametric modeling and data visualization to WUFI Passive (PDF Slides)

Prudence Ferreira: Passive in the tropics: Multifamily hi-rise case study (Fort Lauderdale, FL)

Achilles Karagiozis: Optimizing for thermal performance or comfort? Surprising results for an office building feasibility in Phoenix AZ

2:45 – 3:15 pm

Visit Exhibitors & Coffee Break – Seattle Ballroom

3:15 – 4:30 pm (75 min) Breakout sessions (unless otherwise noted, presentations run 37 minutes)
Track 1: Single Family Case Studies Across the Country Track 2: Scaling up Retrofits Track 3: Financial Tools Track 4: Indoor Air Quality
Room: Emerald 2/3 Room: Emerald 1 Room: Belltown Room: Pioneer
Moderator Dan Whitmore Moderator Terry Hill Moderator TBD Moderator Chris McTaggart
Dan Whitmore: Passive house around the Sound – seven new SF passive houses for 2017

Bart LaemmelPassive House: “What could possibly go wrong?“  – a building scientist’s perspective

Joe Giampietro: C’mon – passive house retrofit and additions at construction cost parity?

Martha CampbellREALIZE – Bringing net zero home retrofits to scale through process and prefab innovation (PDF Slides)

Jeff Gephart: Making the invisible visible – seeking value for passive houses in the real estate market (PDF Slides) (75 min)  Cindy Wasser & Aaron Johnson: Indoor airPLUS and quality assurance – designed and verified for healthy, high performing housing (PDF Slides)

Ryan Militello-Hourigan: The impacts of human activities on indoor air quality in passive houses (PDF Slides)

4:35 – 5:30 pm Closing Plenary Emerald Ballroom
4:35 – 4:50 pm PHIUS News

Katrin Klingenberg, PHIUS Executive Director

4:50 – 5:20 pm Closing Keynote Doug Farr: The World We Want… and Ahead of Schedule
5:20 – 5:30 pm Closing Remarks Zack Semke
6:00 – 9:00 pm Evening Event: PHAUS Mixer at Triple Door (separate registration)